Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Vertebrates (terrestrial and marine)

Alepisaurus ferox Lowe, 1833

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Actinopterygii
Order: Aulopiformes
Family: Alepisauridae
Genus: Alepisaurus
Common name: Lancetfish,longnose lancetfish
Species name: Alepisaurus ferox Lowe, 1833
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Regina Cunha & Prof. Ricardo Serrão Santos

Alepisaurus ferox

Back