Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Vertebrates (terrestrial and marine)

Histrio histrio (Linnaeus, 1758)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Actinopterygii
Order: Lophiiformes
Family: Antennariidae
Genus: Histrio
Common name: Frogfish, sargassumfish
Species name: Histrio histrio (Linnaeus, 1758)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Regina Cunha & Prof. Ricardo Serrão Santos

Histrio histrio Histrio histrio

Back