Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Vertebrates (terrestrial and marine)

Limosa lapponica (Linnaeus, 1758)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Actinopterygii
Order: Perciformes
Family: Labridae
Genus: Limosa
Common name: Bar-tailed godwit
Species name: Limosa lapponica (Linnaeus, 1758)
Conservation Status: NN
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Regina Cunha & Prof. Ricardo Serrão Santos

Limosa lapponica Limosa lapponica

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Limosa lapponica Limosa lapponica 
Distribution for Corvo Limosa lapponica 
Distribution for Graciosa Limosa lapponica 
Distribution for Terceira Limosa lapponica 
Distribution for Pico Limosa lapponica 
Distribution for São Jorge Limosa lapponica 
Distribution for Faial Limosa lapponica 
Distribution for São Miguel Limosa lapponica 
Distribution on St. Maria

Back