Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Vertebrates (terrestrial and marine)

Falco tinnunculus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Aves
Order: Falconiformes
Family: Falconidae
Genus: Falco
Common name: Common kestrel
Species name: Falco tinnunculus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Conservation Status: NN
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Regina Cunha & Prof. Ricardo Serrão Santos

Falco tinnunculus Falco tinnunculus

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Falco tinnunculus Falco tinnunculus
Distribution for Corvo Falco tinnunculus
Distribution for Flores Falco tinnunculus
Distribution for Graciosa Falco tinnunculus
Distribution for Terceira Falco tinnunculus
Distribution for Pico Falco tinnunculus
Distribution for Faial Falco tinnunculus
Distribution for São Miguel Falco tinnunculus
Distribution on St. Maria

Back