Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Vertebrates (terrestrial and marine)

Puffinus puffinus (Brünnich, 1764)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Aves
Order: Procellariiformes
Family: Procellariidae
Genus: Puffinus
Common name: Manx shearwater
Species name: Puffinus puffinus (Brünnich, 1764)
Conservation Status: E
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Regina Cunha & Prof. Ricardo Serr√£o Santos

Puffinus puffinus

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

(PIC)

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

Puffinus puffinus Puffinus puffinus
Distribution for Corvo Puffinus puffinus
Distribution for Flores Puffinus puffinus
Distribution for S√£o Miguel Puffinus puffinus
Distribution on St. Maria

Back