Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Vertebrates (terrestrial and marine)

Streptopelia decaocto (Frivaldszky, 1838)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Aves
Order: Columbiformes
Family: Columbidae
Genus: Streptopelia
Common name: Eurasian collared dove
Species name: Streptopelia decaocto (Frivaldszky, 1838)
Conservation Status: NN
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Regina Cunha & Prof. Ricardo Serrão Santos

Streptopelia decaocto Streptopelia decaocto

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

Streptopelia decaocto Streptopelia decaocto 
Distribution for Terceira Streptopelia decaocto 
Distribution for Pico Streptopelia decaocto 
Distribution for São Miguel

Back