Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Vertebrates (terrestrial and marine)

Anas platyrhynchos platyrhynchos (Linnaeus, 1758)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Aves
Order: Anseriformes
Family: Anatidae
Genus: Anas
Common name: Mallard
Species name: Anas platyrhynchos platyrhynchos (Linnaeus, 1758)
Conservation Status: K
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Regina Cunha & Prof. Ricardo Serrão Santos

Anas platyrhynchos platyrhynchos Anas platyrhynchos platyrhynchos Anas platyrhynchos platyrhynchos
Anas platyrhynchos platyrhynchos Anas platyrhynchos platyrhynchos Anas platyrhynchos platyrhynchos
Anas platyrhynchos platyrhynchos Anas platyrhynchos platyrhynchos Anas platyrhynchos platyrhynchos
Anas platyrhynchos platyrhynchos Anas platyrhynchos platyrhynchos Anas platyrhynchos platyrhynchos

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Anas platyrhynchos platyrhynchos Anas platyrhynchos platyrhynchos
Distribution for Corvo Anas platyrhynchos platyrhynchos
Distribution for Flores Anas platyrhynchos platyrhynchos
Distribution for Graciosa Anas platyrhynchos platyrhynchos
Distribution for Terceira Anas platyrhynchos platyrhynchos
Distribution for Pico Anas platyrhynchos platyrhynchos
Distribution for São Jorge Anas platyrhynchos platyrhynchos
Distribution for Faial Anas platyrhynchos platyrhynchos
Distribution for São Miguel Anas platyrhynchos platyrhynchos
Distribution on St. Maria

Back