Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Vertebrates (terrestrial and marine)

Ardeola ralloides (Scopoli, 1769)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Aves
Order: Ciconiiformes
Family: Ardeidae
Genus: Ardeola
Common name: Squacco heron
Species name: Ardeola ralloides (Scopoli, 1769)
Conservation Status: NN
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Regina Cunha & Prof. Ricardo Serrão Santos

Ardeola ralloides

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

Ardeola ralloides
Distribution for Terceira Ardeola ralloides
Distribution for Pico Ardeola ralloides
Distribution for São Miguel Ardeola ralloides
Distribution on St. Maria

Back