Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Vertebrates (terrestrial and marine)

Balistes capriscus Gmelin, 1789

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Actinopterygii
Order: Tetraodontiformes
Family: Balistidae
Genus: Balistes
Common name: Triggerfish, grey triggerfish, gray triggerfish
Species name: Balistes capriscus Gmelin, 1789
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Regina Cunha & Prof. Ricardo Serrão Santos

Balistes capriscus Balistes capriscus Balistes capriscus

Back