Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Vertebrates (terrestrial and marine)

Malacosteus niger Ayres, 1848

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Actinopterygii
Order: Stomiiformes
Family: Stomiidae
Genus: Malacosteus
Common name: Stoplight loosejaw
Species name: Malacosteus niger Ayres, 1848
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Regina Cunha & Prof. Ricardo Serrão Santos

Malacosteus niger Malacosteus niger

Back