Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Vertebrates (terrestrial and marine)

Argyropelecus hemigymnus (Cocco, 1829)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Actinopterygii
Order: Stomiiformes
Family: Sternoptychidae
Genus: Argyropelecus
Common name: Heath's hatchet fish
Species name: Argyropelecus hemigymnus (Cocco, 1829)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Regina Cunha & Prof. Ricardo Serrão Santos

Argyropelecus hemigymnus Argyropelecus hemigymnus

Back