Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Vertebrates (terrestrial and marine)

Botaurus lentiginosus (Rackett, 1813)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Aves
Order: Ciconiiformes
Family: Ardeidae
Genus: Botaurus
Common name: American bittern
Species name: Botaurus lentiginosus (Rackett, 1813)
Conservation Status: NN
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Regina Cunha & Prof. Ricardo Serrão Santos

Botaurus lentiginosus Botaurus lentiginosus Botaurus lentiginosus
Botaurus lentiginosus Botaurus lentiginosus Botaurus lentiginosus
Botaurus lentiginosus Botaurus lentiginosus Botaurus lentiginosus
Botaurus lentiginosus

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

X

Botaurus lentiginosus Botaurus lentiginosus
Distribution for Flores Botaurus lentiginosus
Distribution for Terceira Botaurus lentiginosus
Distribution for São Jorge Botaurus lentiginosus
Distribution for São Miguel Botaurus lentiginosus
Distribution on St. Maria

Back