Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Vertebrates (terrestrial and marine)

Ardea cinerea (Linnaeus, 1758)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Aves
Order: Ciconiiformes
Family: Ardeidae
Genus: Ardea
Common name: Grey heron
Species name: Ardea cinerea (Linnaeus, 1758)
Conservation Status: NN
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Regina Cunha & Prof. Ricardo Serrão Santos

Ardea cinerea Ardea cinerea

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Ardea cinerea Ardea cinerea 
Distribution for Corvo Ardea cinerea 
Distribution for Flores Ardea cinerea 
Distribution for Graciosa Ardea cinerea 
Distribution for Terceira Ardea cinerea 
Distribution for Pico Ardea cinerea 
Distribution for São Jorge Ardea cinerea 
Distribution for Faial Ardea cinerea 
Distribution for São Miguel Ardea cinerea 
Distribution on St. Maria

Back