Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Vertebrates (terrestrial and marine)

Asio otus otus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Aves
Order: Strigiformes
Family: Strigidae
Genus: Asio
Common name: Long-eared owl
Species name: Asio otus otus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Conservation Status: K
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Regina Cunha & Prof. Ricardo Serrão Santos

Asio otus otus Asio otus otus Asio otus otus
Asio otus otus Asio otus otus Asio otus otus
Asio otus otus Asio otus otus

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Asio otus otus Asio otus otus
Distribution for Graciosa Asio otus otus
Distribution for Terceira Asio otus otus
Distribution for Pico Asio otus otus
Distribution for São Jorge Asio otus otus
Distribution for Faial Asio otus otus
Distribution for São Miguel Asio otus otus
Distribution on St. Maria

Back