Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Vertebrates (terrestrial and marine)

Buteo buteo rothschildi Swann, 1919

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Aves
Order: Falconiformes
Family: Accipitridae
Genus: Buteo
Common name: Buzzard
Species name: Buteo buteo rothschildi Swann, 1919
Conservation Status: NT
Azorean endemic: Yes
Coordinator: Regina Cunha & Prof. Ricardo Serrão Santos

Buteo buteo rothschildi Buteo buteo rothschildi Buteo buteo rothschildi
Buteo buteo rothschildi Buteo buteo rothschildi Buteo buteo rothschildi
Buteo buteo rothschildi Buteo buteo rothschildi

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Buteo buteo rothschildi Buteo buteo rothschildi 
Distribution for Graciosa Buteo buteo rothschildi 
Distribution for Terceira Buteo buteo rothschildi 
Distribution for Pico Buteo buteo rothschildi 
Distribution for São Jorge Buteo buteo rothschildi 
Distribution for Faial Buteo buteo rothschildi 
Distribution for São Miguel Buteo buteo rothschildi 
Distribution on St. Maria

Back