Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Species name

Common name

Galgula partita Gueneé, 1852

Owlet Moth, Underwing Moth

Galleria mellonella (Linnaeus, 1758)

Greater wax moth, Waxworm

Galumna azoreana Pérez-íñigo, 1992

Mite

Galumna elimata (C.L. Koch, 1841)

Mite

Galumna elimata elimata (C.L. Koch, 1841)

Mite

Galumna gibbula Grandjean, 1956

Mite

Galumna rasilis Pérez-íñigo, 1987

Mite

Galumna tarsipennata Oudemans, 1914

Mite

Gastrodes grossipes (De Geer, 1773)

Ground bug, Seed bug, Milkweed bug

Gastrodes grossipes grossipes (De Geer, 1773)

Ground bug, Seed bug, Milkweed bug

Geoica utricularia (Passerini, 1856)

Aphid

Geolaelaps aculeifer (Canestrini, 1883)

Mite

Geomyza tripuntacta Fallén, 1823

Fly

Geophilus carpophagus Leach, 1815

Centipede

Geophilus truncorum Bergsoe & Meinert, 1866

Centipede

Geostiba melanocephala (Crotch, 1867)

Rove beetle

Geotomus punctulatus (A. Costa, 1847)

True Bug

Geranomyia atlantica (Wollaston, 1858)

Fly

Geranomyia atlantica atlantica (Wollaston, 1858)

Fly

Geranomyia unicolor Haliday, 1833

Fly

Gibbaranea occidentalis Wunderlich, 1989

Orbweavers, Orb weavers

Gietella faialensis Menier & Constantin, 1988

Stone beetle from Capelinhos Volcan

Glycyphagus domesticus (De Geer, 1778)

Furniture mite

Glycyphagus ornatus Kramer, 1881

Mite

Glycyphagus privatus Oudemans, 1903

Mite

Glyphipterix diaphora Walsingham, 1894

Moth

Glyptotendipes barbipes (Staeger, 1839)

Midge

Glyptotendipes pallens (Meigen, 1804)

Midge

Gnathocerus cornutus (Fabricius, 1798)

Broadhorned flour beetle

Gnathoribautia bonensis (Gervais, 1835)

Centipede

Gohieria fusca (Oudemans, 1902)

Brown flour mite

Gongylidiellum vivum (O. P.-Cambridge, 1875)

Gonia bimaculata Wiedemann, 1820

Tachinid fly

Gonipterus scutellatus Gyllenhal, 1834

eucalyptus snout beetle, Eucalyptus weevil, Gum tree weevil

Gonocephalum rusticum (Olivier, 1811)

Darkling beetle, False Wireworm, Mealworm

Gracilia minuta (Fabricius, 1781)

Longhorn beetle

Grammospila rufiventris (Nees, 1812)

Braconid wasp

Graphania granti (Warren, 1905)

Owlet Moth, Underwing Moth

Graptoleberis testudinaria (Fischer, 1848)

Gryllus bimaculatus De Geer, 1773

True cricket

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 (25) 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62