Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Species name

Common name

Ischnopsyllus intermedius (Rothschild, 1898)

Serotine bat flea

Ischnura hastata (Say, 1839)

Damselfly, citrine forktail

Ischnura pumilio (Charpentier, 1825)

Damselfly

Isoneurothrips australis Bagnall, 1915

Thrip

Isotoma viridis Bourlet, 1839

Smooth springtail

Isotomiella minor (Schäffer, 1896)

Smooth springtail

Isotomodes trisetosus Denis, 1923

Smooth springtail

Isotomurus palustris (Müller, 1776)

Smooth springtail

Ixodes ricinus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Mite

Jacksonia papillata Theobald, 1923

Aphid

Jaera guernei Dollfus, 1889

Woodlice

Jaera insulana Veuille, 1977

Woodlice

Jaera nordmanni Rathke, 1837

Woodlice

Jaera vulcana Veuille, 1982

Woodlice

Japanagromyza salicifolii (Collin, 1911)

Leafminer fly

Javesella azorica Remane, 1975

Leafhopper

Kalaphorura tuberculata (Moniez, 1891)

Blind springtail

Kalcapion semivittatum (Gyllenhal, 1833)

Primitive weevil, Straight-snouted weevil, Timberworms

Kalcapion semivittatum semivittatum Gyllenhal, 1833

Primitive weevil, Straight-snouted weevil, Timberworms

Kalotermes flavicollis (Fabricius, 1793)

Yellownecked dry-wood termite

Karnyothrips melaleucus (Bagnall, 1911)

Thrip

Karnyothrips merrilli (Watson, 1920)

Thrip

Kelisia ribauti Wagner, 1938

Leafhopper

Kleidocerys ericae (Horváth, 1908)

Ground bug, Seed bug, Milkweed bug

Kowarzia azorica (Wagner & Stauder, 1991)

Empid fly, Dance fly

Kowarzia dahli (Vaillant, 1964)

Empid fly, Dance fly

Kowarzia sexmaculata (Frey, 1945)

Empid fly, Dance fly

Kowarzia storai (Frey, 1945)

Empid fly, Dance fly

Labarrus lividus (Olivier, 1789)

Dung-dweller beetle

Labia minor (Linnaeus, 1758)

Lesser earwig

Labidura riparia (Pallas, 1773)

Striped earwig

Lachesilla greeni (Pearman, 1933)

Barklice

Lachnus roboris (Linnaeus, 1758)

Aphid

Laemostenus complanatus (Dejean, 1828)

Ground beetle

Lampides boeticus (Linnaeus, 1767)

Bean butterfly, Long-tailed Blue

Lamprochernes nodosus (Schrank, 1803)

Lamyctes emarginatus (Newport, 1844)

Centipede

Lantanophaga pusillidactylus (Walker, 1864)

Lantana plume moth

Lardoglyphus zacheri Oudemans, 1927

Mite

Lariophagus distinguendus (Förster, 1841)

Wasp

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 (30) 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62