Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Species name

Common name

Cadra cautella (Walker, 1863)

Almond moth, Fig moth

Phlogophora meticulosa (Linnaeus, 1758)

Angle shades moth

Sitotroga cerealella (Olivier, 1879)

Angoumois grain moth

Spodoptera exigua (Hübner, 1808)

Beet armyworm, Small mottled willow

Monopis crocicapitella (Clemens, 1859)

Bird nest moth

Agrotis ipsilon (Hufnagel, 1766)

Black cutworm, Dark sword-grass

Rhopobota naevana (Hübner, 1817)

Blackheaded fireworm

Hypena obsitalis (Hübner, 1813)

Bloxworth snout

Trichophaga tapetzella (Linnaeus, 1758)

Carpet moth, Tapestry moth

Tinea pellionella Linnaeus, 1758

Case-bearing Clothes Moth

Cydia splendana (Hübner, 1799)

Chestnut tortrix, nut fruit tortrix, chestnut tortix

Emmelina monodactyla (Linnaeus, 1758)

Common plume moth

Helicoverpa armigera (Hübner, 1808)

Cotton bollworm, Scarce Bordered Straw

Platyedra subcinerea (Haworth, 1828)

Cotton stem moth

Utetheisa pulchella (Linnaeus, 1758)

Crimson speckled

Pandemis heparana (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)

Dark oblique-barred twist

Plutella xylostella (Linnaeus, 1758)

Diamondback moth

Gymnoscelis rufifasciata Haworth, 1809

Double-striped pug

Autographa gamma (Linnaeus, 1758)

Gammafly, Silver Y

Nycterosea obstipata (Fabricius, 1794)

Gem

Ascotis fortunata azorica Pinker, 1971

Geometer Moth

Ascotis fortunata (Blachier, 1887)

Geometer Moth

Cyclophora azorensis (Prout, 1920)

Geometer Moth

Cyclophora puppillaria granti (Prout, 1935)

Geometer Moth

Cyclophora puppillaria (Hübner, 1799)

Geometer Moth

Eupithecia ogilviata (Warren, 1905)

Geometer Moth

Xanthorhoe inaequata Warren, 1905

Geometer Moth

Chrysodeixis chalcites (Esper, 1789)

Golden twin-spot

Herpetogramma licarsisalis (Walker, 1859)

Grass webworm

Galleria mellonella (Linnaeus, 1758)

Greater wax moth, Waxworm

Spoladea recurvalis (Fabricius, 1775)

Hawaiian beet webworm

Plodia interpunctella Hübner, 1813

Indian meal moth

Lantanophaga pusillidactylus (Walker, 1864)

Lantana plume moth

Bactra lancealana (Hübner, 1799)

Large mat rush worm

Noctua pronuba (Linnaeus, 1758)

Large yellow Underwing Moth

Phyllonorycter messaniella (Zeller, 1846)

Leaf miner Moth

Epiphyas postvittana (Walker, 1863)

Light brown apple moth

Leucania loreyi (Duponchel, 1827)

Loreyi leafworm, The Cosmopolitan

Pyralis farinalis Linnaeus, 1758

Meal moth

Spodoptera littoralis (Boisduval, 1833)

Mediterranean brocade, African cotton leafworm

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 (55) 56 57 58 59 60 61 62