Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Gastrodes grossipes grossipes (De Geer, 1773)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Hemiptera
Family: Lygaeidae
Genus: Gastrodes
Common name: Ground bug, Seed bug, Milkweed bug
Species name: Gastrodes grossipes grossipes (De Geer, 1773)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

Gastrodes grossipes grossipes Gastrodes grossipes grossipes Gastrodes grossipes grossipes
Gastrodes grossipes grossipes

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

(PIC)

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

Gastrodes grossipes grossipes Gastrodes grossipes grossipes
Distribution for Terceira

Back