Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Tetramorium caespitum (Linnaeus, 1758)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Hymenoptera
Family: Formicidae
Genus: Tetramorium
Common name: Pavement ant
Species name: Tetramorium caespitum (Linnaeus, 1758)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

Tetramorium caespitum Tetramorium caespitum Tetramorium caespitum
Tetramorium caespitum Tetramorium caespitum Tetramorium caespitum
Tetramorium caespitum Tetramorium caespitum Tetramorium caespitum
Tetramorium caespitum Tetramorium caespitum

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Tetramorium caespitum Tetramorium caespitum
Distribution for Graciosa Tetramorium caespitum
Distribution for Terceira Tetramorium caespitum
Distribution for Pico Tetramorium caespitum
Distribution for São Jorge Tetramorium caespitum
Distribution for Faial Tetramorium caespitum
Distribution for São Miguel

Back