Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Pheidole megacephala (Fabricius, 1793)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Hymenoptera
Family: Formicidae
Genus: Pheidole
Common name: Bigheaded ant
Species name: Pheidole megacephala (Fabricius, 1793)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

Pheidole megacephala Pheidole megacephala Pheidole megacephala
Pheidole megacephala Pheidole megacephala Pheidole megacephala

AZ

COR

(FLO)

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

Pheidole megacephala Pheidole megacephala
Distribution for Pico Pheidole megacephala
Distribution for Faial Pheidole megacephala
Distribution for São Miguel

Back