Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Paratrechina longicornis (Latreille, 1802)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Hymenoptera
Family: Formicidae
Genus: Paratrechina
Common name: Crazy ant
Species name: Paratrechina longicornis (Latreille, 1802)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

Paratrechina longicornis Paratrechina longicornis Paratrechina longicornis
Paratrechina longicornis Paratrechina longicornis Paratrechina longicornis
Paratrechina longicornis Paratrechina longicornis

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

(PIC)

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

Paratrechina longicornis Paratrechina longicornis
Distribution for São Jorge Paratrechina longicornis
Distribution for São Miguel

Back