Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Xanthandrus azorensis Frey, 1945

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Diptera
Family: Syrphidae
Genus: Xanthandrus
Common name: Hoverfly, Flower fly
Species name: Xanthandrus azorensis Frey, 1945
Azorean endemic: Yes
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

(FAI)

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

Xanthandrus azorensis Xanthandrus azorensis
Distribution for Pico Xanthandrus azorensis
Distribution for São Jorge Xanthandrus azorensis
Distribution for Faial Xanthandrus azorensis
Distribution for São Miguel

Back