Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Platycheirus albimanus (Fabricius, 1781)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Diptera
Family: Syrphidae
Genus: Platycheirus
Common name: Hoverfly, Flower fly
Species name: Platycheirus albimanus (Fabricius, 1781)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

Platycheirus albimanus Platycheirus albimanus Platycheirus albimanus
Platycheirus albimanus Platycheirus albimanus

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

(SMG)

SMR

X

X

X

Platycheirus albimanus Platycheirus albimanus
Distribution for Flores Platycheirus albimanus
Distribution for São Miguel

Back