Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Rachispoda varicornis (Strobl, 1900)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Diptera
Family: Sphaeroceridae
Genus: Rachispoda
Common name: Lesser dung fly, Small dung fly
Species name: Rachispoda varicornis (Strobl, 1900)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

(TER)

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

Rachispoda varicornis Rachispoda varicornis
Distribution for Graciosa Rachispoda varicornis
Distribution for Terceira Rachispoda varicornis
Distribution for São Jorge Rachispoda varicornis
Distribution for São Miguel

Back