Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Opacifrons coxata (Stenhammar, 1855)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Diptera
Family: Sphaeroceridae
Genus: Opacifrons
Common name: Lesser dung fly, Small dung fly
Species name: Opacifrons coxata (Stenhammar, 1855)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

(SMR)

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Opacifrons coxata Opacifrons coxata
Distribution for Corvo Opacifrons coxata
Distribution for Flores Opacifrons coxata
Distribution for Terceira Opacifrons coxata
Distribution for Pico Opacifrons coxata
Distribution for São Jorge Opacifrons coxata
Distribution for Faial Opacifrons coxata
Distribution for São Miguel

Back