Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Lycoriella castanescens (Lengersdorf, 1940)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Diptera
Family: Sciaridae
Genus: Lycoriella
Common name: Fungus midge, Dark-winged fungus gnat
Species name: Lycoriella castanescens (Lengersdorf, 1940)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

(FAI)

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

Lycoriella castanescens Lycoriella castanescens
Distribution for Flores Lycoriella castanescens
Distribution for Terceira Lycoriella castanescens
Distribution for São Miguel

Back