Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Corynoptera globiformis (Frey, 1945)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Diptera
Family: Sciaridae
Genus: Corynoptera
Common name: Fungus midge, Dark-winged fungus gnat
Species name: Corynoptera globiformis (Frey, 1945)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

(SMR)

X

X

X

X

X

Corynoptera globiformis Corynoptera globiformis
Distribution for Terceira Corynoptera globiformis
Distribution for São Jorge Corynoptera globiformis
Distribution for Faial Corynoptera globiformis
Distribution for São Miguel

Back