Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Scathophaga stercoraria (Linnaeus, 1758)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Diptera
Family: Scathophagidae
Genus: Scathophaga
Common name: Yellow dung fly
Species name: Scathophaga stercoraria (Linnaeus, 1758)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

Scathophaga stercoraria Scathophaga stercoraria Scathophaga stercoraria
Scathophaga stercoraria Scathophaga stercoraria Scathophaga stercoraria
Scathophaga stercoraria Scathophaga stercoraria Scathophaga stercoraria
Scathophaga stercoraria Scathophaga stercoraria Scathophaga stercoraria
Scathophaga stercoraria

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

(TER)

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Scathophaga stercoraria Scathophaga stercoraria
Distribution for Flores Scathophaga stercoraria
Distribution for Graciosa Scathophaga stercoraria
Distribution for Terceira Scathophaga stercoraria
Distribution for Pico Scathophaga stercoraria
Distribution for São Jorge Scathophaga stercoraria
Distribution for Faial Scathophaga stercoraria
Distribution for São Miguel

Back