Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Dohrniphora cornuta (Bigot & de la Sagra, 1856)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Diptera
Family: Phoridae
Genus: Dohrniphora
Common name: Hump-backed fly
Species name: Dohrniphora cornuta (Bigot & de la Sagra, 1856)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

(SMR)

X

X

X

X

X

Dohrniphora cornuta Dohrniphora cornuta
Distribution for Flores Dohrniphora cornuta
Distribution for São Jorge Dohrniphora cornuta
Distribution for Faial Dohrniphora cornuta
Distribution for São Miguel

Back