Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Scaptomyza flava (Fallén, 1823)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Diptera
Family: Drosophilidae
Genus: Scaptomyza
Common name: Pomace fly, Small fruit fly
Species name: Scaptomyza flava (Fallén, 1823)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

Scaptomyza flava Scaptomyza flava

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

(SMR)

X

X

X

X

Scaptomyza flava Scaptomyza flava
Distribution for Flores Scaptomyza flava
Distribution for São Jorge Scaptomyza flava
Distribution for São Miguel

Back