Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Halocladius varians (Staeger, 1839)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Diptera
Family: Chironomidae
Genus: Halocladius
Common name: Midge
Species name: Halocladius varians (Staeger, 1839)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

Halocladius varians

(AZ)

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Halocladius varians Halocladius varians
Distribution for Flores Halocladius varians
Distribution for Graciosa Halocladius varians
Distribution for Pico Halocladius varians
Distribution for São Jorge Halocladius varians
Distribution for Faial Halocladius varians
Distribution for São Miguel

Back