Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Acherontia atropos (Linnaeus, 1758)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Lepidoptera
Family: Sphingidae
Genus: Acherontia
Common name: Death's head hawkmoth
Species name: Acherontia atropos (Linnaeus, 1758)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

Acherontia atropos Acherontia atropos Acherontia atropos
Acherontia atropos Acherontia atropos Acherontia atropos
Acherontia atropos Acherontia atropos Acherontia atropos
Acherontia atropos Acherontia atropos Acherontia atropos
Acherontia atropos Acherontia atropos Acherontia atropos
Acherontia atropos Acherontia atropos Acherontia atropos
Acherontia atropos

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

(SMR)

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Acherontia atropos Acherontia atropos
Distribution for Flores Acherontia atropos
Distribution for Graciosa Acherontia atropos
Distribution for Terceira Acherontia atropos
Distribution for Pico Acherontia atropos
Distribution for São Jorge Acherontia atropos
Distribution for Faial Acherontia atropos
Distribution for São Miguel Acherontia atropos
Distribution on St. Maria

Back