Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Vanessa virginiensis (Drury, 1773)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Lepidoptera
Family: Nymphalidae
Genus: Vanessa
Common name: Painted beauty, American painted lady
Species name: Vanessa virginiensis (Drury, 1773)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

Vanessa virginiensis Vanessa virginiensis Vanessa virginiensis
Vanessa virginiensis Vanessa virginiensis Vanessa virginiensis
Vanessa virginiensis Vanessa virginiensis Vanessa virginiensis
Vanessa virginiensis

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

(TER)

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

Vanessa virginiensis Vanessa virginiensis
Distribution for Corvo Vanessa virginiensis
Distribution for Pico Vanessa virginiensis
Distribution for Faial Vanessa virginiensis
Distribution for São Miguel

Back