Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Vanessa cardui (Linnaeus, 1758)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Lepidoptera
Family: Nymphalidae
Genus: Vanessa
Common name: Painted lady
Species name: Vanessa cardui (Linnaeus, 1758)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

Vanessa cardui Vanessa cardui Vanessa cardui
Vanessa cardui Vanessa cardui Vanessa cardui
Vanessa cardui Vanessa cardui Vanessa cardui
Vanessa cardui Vanessa cardui Vanessa cardui
Vanessa cardui Vanessa cardui Vanessa cardui

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

(SMR)

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Vanessa cardui Vanessa cardui
Distribution for Corvo Vanessa cardui
Distribution for Flores Vanessa cardui
Distribution for Graciosa Vanessa cardui
Distribution for Terceira Vanessa cardui
Distribution for Pico Vanessa cardui
Distribution for Faial Vanessa cardui
Distribution for São Miguel Vanessa cardui
Distribution on St. Maria

Back