Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Hypolimnas misippus (Linnaeus, 1764)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Lepidoptera
Family: Nymphalidae
Genus: Hypolimnas
Common name: Danaid eggfly
Species name: Hypolimnas misippus (Linnaeus, 1764)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

Hypolimnas misippus Hypolimnas misippus Hypolimnas misippus

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

Hypolimnas misippus Hypolimnas misippus
Distribution for São Miguel

Back