Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Ephestia kuehniella (Zeller, 1879)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Lepidoptera
Family: Pyralidae
Genus: Ephestia
Common name: Mediterranean flour moth
Species name: Ephestia kuehniella (Zeller, 1879)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

Ephestia kuehniella Ephestia kuehniella Ephestia kuehniella
Ephestia kuehniella

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Ephestia kuehniella Ephestia kuehniella
Distribution for Corvo Ephestia kuehniella
Distribution for Graciosa Ephestia kuehniella
Distribution for Terceira Ephestia kuehniella
Distribution for São Jorge Ephestia kuehniella
Distribution for Faial Ephestia kuehniella
Distribution for São Miguel

Back