Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Saissetia coffeae (Walker, 1852)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Hemiptera
Family: Coccidae
Genus: Saissetia
Common name: Hemispherical scale
Species name: Saissetia coffeae (Walker, 1852)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

Saissetia coffeae Saissetia coffeae Saissetia coffeae

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

(SMR)

X

X

X

X

X

Saissetia coffeae Saissetia coffeae
Distribution for Terceira Saissetia coffeae
Distribution for São Jorge Saissetia coffeae
Distribution for Faial Saissetia coffeae
Distribution for São Miguel

Back