Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Parasaissetia nigra (Nietner, 1861)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Hemiptera
Family: Coccidae
Genus: Parasaissetia
Common name: Nigra scale
Species name: Parasaissetia nigra (Nietner, 1861)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

Parasaissetia nigra Parasaissetia nigra

AZ

COR

FLO

(GRA)

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

Parasaissetia nigra Parasaissetia nigra
Distribution for Terceira Parasaissetia nigra
Distribution for São Miguel

Back