Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Beosus maritimus (Scopoli, 1763)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Hemiptera
Family: Lygaeidae
Genus: Beosus
Common name: Ground bug, Seed bug, Milkweed bug
Species name: Beosus maritimus (Scopoli, 1763)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

Beosus maritimus Beosus maritimus Beosus maritimus
Beosus maritimus

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

(SMR)

X

X

X

X

X

Beosus maritimus Beosus maritimus
Distribution for Flores Beosus maritimus
Distribution for Terceira Beosus maritimus
Distribution for Faial Beosus maritimus
Distribution on St. Maria

Back