Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Scutigera coleoptrata (Linnaeus, 1758)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Chilopoda
Order: Scutigeromorpha
Family: Scutigeridae
Genus: Scutigera
Common name: House centipede
Species name: Scutigera coleoptrata (Linnaeus, 1758)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

Scutigera coleoptrata Scutigera coleoptrata Scutigera coleoptrata
Scutigera coleoptrata

AZ

COR

(FLO)

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Scutigera coleoptrata Scutigera coleoptrata
Distribution for Graciosa Scutigera coleoptrata
Distribution for Terceira Scutigera coleoptrata
Distribution for Pico Scutigera coleoptrata
Distribution for São Jorge Scutigera coleoptrata
Distribution for Faial Scutigera coleoptrata
Distribution for São Miguel Scutigera coleoptrata
Distribution on St. Maria

Back