Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Gibbaranea occidentalis Wunderlich, 1989

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Arachnida
Order: Araneae
Family: Araneidae
Genus: Gibbaranea
Common name: Orbweavers, Orb weavers
Species name: Gibbaranea occidentalis Wunderlich, 1989
Azorean endemic: Yes
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

Gibbaranea occidentalis Gibbaranea occidentalis Gibbaranea occidentalis
Gibbaranea occidentalis Gibbaranea occidentalis

AZ

(COR)

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Gibbaranea occidentalis Gibbaranea occidentalis
Distribution for Flores Gibbaranea occidentalis
Distribution for Graciosa Gibbaranea occidentalis
Distribution for Terceira Gibbaranea occidentalis
Distribution for Pico Gibbaranea occidentalis
Distribution for São Jorge Gibbaranea occidentalis
Distribution for Faial Gibbaranea occidentalis
Distribution for São Miguel Gibbaranea occidentalis
Distribution on St. Maria

Back