Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Tribolium castaneum (Herbst, 1797)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Coleoptera
Family: Tenebrionidae
Genus: Tribolium
Common name: Red flour beetle
Species name: Tribolium castaneum (Herbst, 1797)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

Tribolium castaneum Tribolium castaneum Tribolium castaneum
Tribolium castaneum Tribolium castaneum Tribolium castaneum
Tribolium castaneum Tribolium castaneum

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

Tribolium castaneum Tribolium castaneum
Distribution for Terceira Tribolium castaneum
Distribution for Pico Tribolium castaneum
Distribution for São Miguel

Back