Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Gonocephalum rusticum (Olivier, 1811)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Coleoptera
Family: Tenebrionidae
Genus: Gonocephalum
Common name: Darkling beetle, False Wireworm, Mealworm
Species name: Gonocephalum rusticum (Olivier, 1811)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

(TER)

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

Gonocephalum rusticum Gonocephalum rusticum
Distribution for Terceira Gonocephalum rusticum
Distribution for Faial Gonocephalum rusticum
Distribution for São Miguel

Back