Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Hegeter tristis (Fabricius, 1792)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Coleoptera
Family: Tenebrionidae
Genus: Hegeter
Common name: Darkling beetle, False Wireworm, Mealworm
Species name: Hegeter tristis (Fabricius, 1792)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

(PIC)

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

Hegeter tristis Hegeter tristis
Distribution for Terceira Hegeter tristis
Distribution for Faial Hegeter tristis
Distribution for São Miguel Hegeter tristis
Distribution on St. Maria

Back