Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Tarphius wollastoni Crotch, 1867

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Coleoptera
Family: Zopheridae
Genus: Tarphius
Common name: Ironclad beetle
Species name: Tarphius wollastoni Crotch, 1867
Azorean endemic: Yes
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

Tarphius wollastoni Tarphius wollastoni Tarphius wollastoni

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

(SMG)

SMR

X

X

X

Tarphius wollastoni Tarphius wollastoni
Distribution for Flores Tarphius wollastoni
Distribution for Faial

Back