Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Metophthalmus occidentalis Israelson, 1984

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Coleoptera
Family: Latridiidae
Genus: Metophthalmus
Common name: Mould beetle, Plaster beetle, Minute brown scavenger beetle
Species name: Metophthalmus occidentalis Israelson, 1984
Azorean endemic: Yes
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

Metophthalmus occidentalis

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

(SMG)

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

Metophthalmus occidentalis Metophthalmus occidentalis
Distribution for Graciosa Metophthalmus occidentalis
Distribution for Faial Metophthalmus occidentalis
Distribution for São Miguel Metophthalmus occidentalis
Distribution on St. Maria

Back