Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Cryptamorpha desjardinsii (Guérin-Méneville, 1844)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Coleoptera
Family: Silvanidae
Genus: Cryptamorpha
Common name: Banana beetle
Species name: Cryptamorpha desjardinsii (Guérin-Méneville, 1844)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

Cryptamorpha desjardinsii Cryptamorpha desjardinsii Cryptamorpha desjardinsii

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

(SMG)

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Cryptamorpha desjardinsii Cryptamorpha desjardinsii
Distribution for Corvo Cryptamorpha desjardinsii
Distribution for Flores Cryptamorpha desjardinsii
Distribution for Graciosa Cryptamorpha desjardinsii
Distribution for Terceira Cryptamorpha desjardinsii
Distribution for Pico Cryptamorpha desjardinsii
Distribution for São Jorge Cryptamorpha desjardinsii
Distribution for Faial Cryptamorpha desjardinsii
Distribution for São Miguel Cryptamorpha desjardinsii
Distribution on St. Maria

Back