Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Pleurophorus caesus (Creutzer, 1796)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Coleoptera
Family: Aphodiidae
Genus: Pleurophorus
Common name: Scarab beetle
Species name: Pleurophorus caesus (Creutzer, 1796)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

Pleurophorus caesus

AZ

(COR)

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

Pleurophorus caesus Pleurophorus caesus
Distribution for Flores Pleurophorus caesus
Distribution for Terceira Pleurophorus caesus
Distribution for Faial Pleurophorus caesus
Distribution for São Miguel

Back