Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Saprinus subnitescens Bickhardt, 1909

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Coleoptera
Family: Histeridae
Genus: Saprinus
Common name: Clown beetle, Hister beetle, Steel beetle
Species name: Saprinus subnitescens Bickhardt, 1909
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

(SMR)

X

X

X

X

X

X

Saprinus subnitescens Saprinus subnitescens
Distribution for Terceira Saprinus subnitescens
Distribution for Pico Saprinus subnitescens
Distribution for Faial Saprinus subnitescens
Distribution for São Miguel Saprinus subnitescens
Distribution on St. Maria

Back